List of birds I have seen in Australia.

  1. Emu (Dromaius novaehollandiae)
  2. Magpie Goose (Anseranas semipalmata)
  3. Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna eytoni)
  4. Wandering Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna arcuata)
  5. Cape Barren Goose (Cereopsis novaehollandiae)
  6. Black Swan (Cygnus atratus)
  7. Freckled Duck (Stictonetta naevosa)
  8. Australian Shelduck (Tadorna tadornoides)
  9. Pink-eared Duck (Malacorhynchus membranaceus)
  10. Maned Duck (Chenonetta jubata)
  11. Cotton Pygmy Goose (Nettapus coromandelianus)
  12. Australasian Shoveler (Spatula rhynchotis)
  13. Pacific Black Duck (Anas superciliosa)
  14. Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
  15. Grey Teal (Anas gracilis)
  16. Chestnut Teal (Anas castanea)
  17. Hardhead (Aythya australis)
  18. Blue-billed Duck (Oxyura australis)
  19. Musk Duck (Biziura lobata)
  20. Australian Brushturkey (Alectura lathami)
  21. Stubble Quail (Coturnix pectoralis)
  22. Brown Quail (Coturnix ypsilophora)
  23. Common Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)
  24. Little Penguin (Eudyptula minor)
  25. Wilson's Storm Petrel (Oceanites oceanicus)
  26. White-faced Storm Petrel (Pelagodroma marina)
  27. Wandering Albatross (Diomedea exulans)
  28. Black-browed Albatross (Thalassarche melanophris)
  29. Shy Albatross (Thalassarche cauta)
  30. Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (Thalassarche carteri)
  31. Southern Giant Petrel (Macronectes giganteus)
  32. Cape Petrel (Daption capense)
  33. Great-winged Petrel (Pterodroma macroptera)
  34. Soft-plumaged Petrel (Pterodroma mollis)
  35. Streaked Shearwater (Calonectris leucomelas)
  36. Sooty Shearwater (Ardenna grisea)
  37. Short-tailed Shearwater (Ardenna tenuirostris)
  38. Flesh-footed Shearwater (Ardenna carneipes)
  39. Hutton's Shearwater (Puffinus huttoni)
  40. Australasian Grebe (Tachybaptus novaehollandiae)
  41. Hoary-headed Grebe (Poliocephalus poliocephalus)
  42. Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
  43. Black-necked Stork (Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus)
  44. Australian White Ibis (Threskiornis molucca)
  45. Straw-necked Ibis (Threskiornis spinicollis)
  46. Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
  47. Royal Spoonbill (Platalea regia)
  48. Yellow-billed Spoonbill (Platalea flavipes)
  49. Nankeen Night Heron (Nycticorax caledonicus)
  50. Striated Heron (Butorides striata)
  51. Eastern Cattle Egret (Bubulcus coromandus)
  52. White-necked Heron (Ardea pacifica)
  53. Great Egret (Ardea alba)
  54. Intermediate Egret (Ardea intermedia)
  55. White-faced Heron (Egretta novaehollandiae)
  56. Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
  57. Pacific Reef Heron (Egretta sacra)
  58. Australian Pelican (Pelecanus conspicillatus)
  59. Australasian Gannet (Morus serrator)
  60. Little Pied Cormorant (Microcarbo melanoleucos)
  61. Black-faced Cormorant (Phalacrocorax fuscescens)
  62. Little Black Cormorant (Phalacrocorax sulcirostris)
  63. Australian Pied Cormorant (Phalacrocorax varius)
  64. Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
  65. Australasian Darter (Anhinga novaehollandiae)
  66. Eastern Osprey (Pandion cristatus)
  67. Black-shouldered Kite (Elanus axillaris)
  68. Crested Honey Buzzard (Pernis ptilorhynchus)
  69. Square-tailed Kite (Lophoictinia isura)
  70. Black-breasted Buzzard (Hamirostra melanosternon)
  71. Pacific Baza (Aviceda subcristata)
  72. Little Eagle (Hieraaetus morphnoides)
  73. Wedge-tailed Eagle (Aquila audax)
  74. Brown Goshawk (Accipiter fasciatus)
  75. Collared Sparrowhawk (Accipiter cirrocephalus)
  76. Swamp Harrier (Circus approximans)
  77. Spotted Harrier (Circus assimilis)
  78. Black Kite (Milvus migrans)
  79. Whistling Kite (Haliastur sphenurus)
  80. Brahminy Kite (Haliastur indus)
  81. White-bellied Sea Eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster)
  82. Australian Bustard (Ardeotis australis)
  83. Buff-banded Rail (Gallirallus philippensis)
  84. Baillon's Crake (Porzana pusilla)
  85. Australian Crake (Porzana fluminea)
  86. Spotless Crake (Porzana tabuensis)
  87. Australasian Swamphen (Porphyrio melanotus)
  88. Dusky Moorhen (Gallinula tenebrosa)
  89. Black-tailed Nativehen (Tribonyx ventralis)
  90. Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra)
  91. Black-breasted Buttonquail (Turnix melanogaster)
  92. Bush Stone-curlew (Burhinus grallarius)
  93. Beach Stone-curlew (Esacus magnirostris)
  94. Pied Oystercatcher (Haematopus longirostris)
  95. Sooty Oystercatcher (Haematopus fuliginosus)
  96. Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
  97. Pied Stilt (Himantopus leucocephalus)
  98. Banded Stilt (Cladorhynchus leucocephalus)
  99. Red-necked Avocet (Recurvirostra novaehollandiae)
  100. Banded Lapwing (Vanellus tricolor)
  101. Masked Lapwing (Vanellus miles)
  102. Red-kneed Dotterel (Erythrogonys cinctus)
  103. Pacific Golden Plover (Pluvialis fulva)
  104. Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
  105. Red-capped Plover (Charadrius ruficapillus)
  106. Greater Sand Plover (Charadrius leschenaultii)
  107. Hooded Dotterel (Thinornis cucullatus)
  108. Black-fronted Dotterel (Elseyornis melanops)
  109. Australian Painted-snipe (Rostratula australis)
  110. Comb-crested Jacana (Irediparra gallinacea)
  111. Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
  112. Little Curlew (Numenius minutus)
  113. Far Eastern Curlew (Numenius madagascariensis)
  114. Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)
  115. Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
  116. Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
  117. Hudsonian Godwit (Limosa haemastica)
  118. Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
  119. Great Knot (Calidris tenuirostris)
  120. Red Knot (Calidris canutus)
  121. Ruff (Calidris pugnax)
  122. Broad-billed Sandpiper (Calidris falcinellus)
  123. Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (Calidris acuminata)
  124. Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
  125. Long-toed Stint (Calidris subminuta)
  126. Red-necked Stint (Calidris ruficollis)
  127. Sanderling (Calidris alba)
  128. Pectoral Sandpiper (Calidris melanotos)
  129. Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus)
  130. Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
  131. Wandering Tattler (Tringa incana)
  132. Grey-tailed Tattler (Tringa brevipes)
  133. Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
  134. Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
  135. Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
  136. Silver Gull (Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae)
  137. Pacific Gull (Larus pacificus)
  138. Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)
  139. Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
  140. Greater Crested Tern (Thalasseus bergii)
  141. Lesser Crested Tern (Thalasseus bengalensis)
  142. Fairy Tern (Sternula nereis)
  143. Bridled Tern (Onychoprion anaethetus)
  144. Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
  145. Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea)
  146. Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida)
  147. White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)
  148. Brown Skua (Stercorarius antarcticus)
  149. Parasitic Jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus)
  150. Rock Dove (Columba livia)
  151. Spotted Dove (Spilopelia chinensis)
  152. Laughing Dove (Spilopelia senegalensis)
  153. Brown Cuckoo-Dove (Macropygia phasianella)
  154. Common Bronzewing (Phaps chalcoptera)
  155. Brush Bronzewing (Phaps elegans)
  156. Crested Pigeon (Ocyphaps lophotes)
  157. Spinifex Pigeon (Geophaps plumifera)
  158. Wonga Pigeon (Leucosarcia melanoleuca)
  159. Diamond Dove (Geopelia cuneata)
  160. Peaceful Dove (Geopelia placida)
  161. Bar-shouldered Dove (Geopelia humeralis)
  162. Topknot Pigeon (Lopholaimus antarcticus)
  163. Pheasant Coucal (Centropus phasianinus)
  164. Horsfield's Bronze Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx basalis)
  165. Shining Bronze Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx lucidus)
  166. Pallid Cuckoo (Cacomantis pallidus)
  167. Fan-tailed Cuckoo (Cacomantis flabelliformis)
  168. Australian Masked Owl (Tyto novaehollandiae)
  169. Eastern Barn Owl (Tyto javanica)
  170. Southern Boobook (Ninox boobook)
  171. Tawny Frogmouth (Podargus strigoides)
  172. Spotted Nightjar (Eurostopodus argus)
  173. Laughing Kookaburra (Dacelo novaeguineae)
  174. Blue-winged Kookaburra (Dacelo leachii)
  175. Collared Kingfisher (Todiramphus chloris)
  176. Sacred Kingfisher (Todiramphus sanctus)
  177. Red-backed Kingfisher (Todiramphus pyrrhopygius)
  178. Rainbow Bee-eater (Merops ornatus)
  179. Nankeen Kestrel (Falco cenchroides)
  180. Eurasian Hobby (Falco subbuteo)
  181. Australian Hobby (Falco longipennis)
  182. Brown Falcon (Falco berigora)
  183. Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
  184. Cockatiel (Nymphicus hollandicus)
  185. Red-tailed Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus banksii)
  186. Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus funereus)
  187. Baudin's Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus baudinii)
  188. Carnaby's Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus latirostris)
  189. Galah (Eolophus roseicapilla)
  190. Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (Lophochroa leadbeateri)
  191. Long-billed Corella (Cacatua tenuirostris)
  192. Western Corella (Cacatua pastinator)
  193. Little Corella (Cacatua sanguinea)
  194. Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (Cacatua galerita)
  195. Regent Parrot (Polytelis anthopeplus)
  196. Australian King Parrot (Alisterus scapularis)
  197. Mulga Parrot (Psephotellus varius)
  198. Red-capped Parrot (Purpureicephalus spurius)
  199. Crimson Rosella (Platycercus elegans)
  200. Pale-headed Rosella (Platycercus adscitus)
  201. Western Rosella (Platycercus icterotis)
  202. Australian Ringneck (Barnardius zonarius)
  203. Elegant Parrot (Neophema elegans)
  204. Rock Parrot (Neophema petrophila)
  205. Purple-crowned Lorikeet (Parvipsitta porphyrocephala)
  206. Rainbow Lorikeet (Trichoglossus moluccanus)
  207. Scaly-breasted Lorikeet (Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus)
  208. Budgerigar (Melopsittacus undulatus)
  209. Noisy Pitta (Pitta versicolor)
  210. Albert's Lyrebird (Menura alberti)
  211. Green Catbird (Ailuroedus crassirostris)
  212. Regent Bowerbird (Sericulus chrysocephalus)
  213. Satin Bowerbird (Ptilonorhynchus violaceus)
  214. Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)
  215. Rufous Treecreeper (Climacteris rufus)
  216. Variegated Fairywren (Malurus lamberti)
  217. Blue-breasted Fairywren (Malurus pulcherrimus)
  218. Red-winged Fairywren (Malurus elegans)
  219. Superb Fairywren (Malurus cyaneus)
  220. Splendid Fairywren (Malurus splendens)
  221. Red-backed Fairywren (Malurus melanocephalus)
  222. White-winged Fairywren (Malurus leucopterus)
  223. Southern Emu-wren (Stipiturus malachurus)
  224. Rufous-crowned Emu-wren (Stipiturus ruficeps)
  225. Black Honeyeater (Sugomel niger)
  226. Scarlet Myzomela (Myzomela sanguinolenta)
  227. Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (Gliciphila melanops)
  228. Eastern Spinebill (Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris)
  229. Western Spinebill (Acanthorhynchus superciliosus)
  230. Pied Honeyeater (Certhionyx variegatus)
  231. Brown Honeyeater (Lichmera indistincta)
  232. New Holland Honeyeater (Phylidonyris novaehollandiae)
  233. White-cheeked Honeyeater (Phylidonyris niger)
  234. Little Friarbird (Philemon citreogularis)
  235. Noisy Friarbird (Philemon corniculatus)
  236. Blue-faced Honeyeater (Entomyzon cyanotis)
  237. Brown-headed Honeyeater (Melithreptus brevirostris)
  238. Gilbert's Honeyeater (Melithreptus chloropsis)
  239. White-eared Honeyeater (Nesoptilotis leucotis)
  240. Crimson Chat (Epthianura tricolor)
  241. White-fronted Chat (Epthianura albifrons)
  242. Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater (Acanthagenys rufogularis)
  243. Little Wattlebird (Anthochaera chrysoptera)
  244. Western Wattlebird (Anthochaera lunulata)
  245. Red Wattlebird (Anthochaera carunculata)
  246. Bell Miner (Manorina melanophrys)
  247. Noisy Miner (Manorina melanocephala)
  248. Yellow-throated Miner (Manorina flavigula)
  249. White-fronted Honeyeater (Purnella albifrons)
  250. Mangrove Honeyeater (Gavicalis fasciogularis)
  251. Singing Honeyeater (Gavicalis virescens)
  252. Fuscous Honeyeater (Ptilotula fusca)
  253. Grey-fronted Honeyeater (Ptilotula plumula)
  254. Yellow-plumed Honeyeater (Ptilotula ornata)
  255. White-plumed Honeyeater (Ptilotula penicillata)
  256. Lewin's Honeyeater (Meliphaga lewinii)
  257. Western Bristlebird (Dasyornis longirostris)
  258. Spotted Pardalote (Pardalotus punctatus)
  259. Striated Pardalote (Pardalotus striatus)
  260. Redthroat (Pyrrholaemus brunneus)
  261. White-browed Scrubwren (Sericornis frontalis)
  262. Yellow-throated Scrubwren (Sericornis citreogularis)
  263. Large-billed Scrubwren (Sericornis magnirostra)
  264. Weebill (Smicrornis brevirostris)
  265. Brown Gerygone (Gerygone mouki)
  266. Western Gerygone (Gerygone fusca)
  267. Fairy Gerygone (Gerygone palpebrosa)
  268. Brown Thornbill (Acanthiza pusilla)
  269. Inland Thornbill (Acanthiza apicalis)
  270. Chestnut-rumped Thornbill (Acanthiza uropygialis)
  271. Western Thornbill (Acanthiza inornata)
  272. Yellow-rumped Thornbill (Acanthiza chrysorrhoa)
  273. Slaty-backed Thornbill (Acanthiza robustirostris)
  274. Southern Whiteface (Aphelocephala leucopsis)
  275. Grey-crowned Babbler (Pomatostomus temporalis)
  276. White-browed Babbler (Pomatostomus superciliosus)
  277. Australian Logrunner (Orthonyx temminckii)
  278. Eastern Whipbird (Psophodes olivaceus)
  279. Copperback Quail-thrush (Cinclosoma clarum)
  280. White-breasted Woodswallow (Artamus leucorynchus)
  281. Black-faced Woodswallow (Artamus cinereus)
  282. Dusky Woodswallow (Artamus cyanopterus)
  283. Little Woodswallow (Artamus minor)
  284. Australian Magpie (Gymnorhina tibicen)
  285. Grey Butcherbird (Cracticus torquatus)
  286. Pied Butcherbird (Cracticus nigrogularis)
  287. Pied Currawong (Strepera graculina)
  288. Grey Currawong (Strepera versicolor)
  289. Ground Cuckooshrike (Coracina maxima)
  290. Black-faced Cuckooshrike (Coracina novaehollandiae)
  291. White-winged Triller (Lalage tricolor)
  292. Varied Triller (Lalage leucomela)
  293. Varied Sittella (Daphoenositta chrysoptera)
  294. Crested Bellbird (Oreoica gutturalis)
  295. Crested Shriketit (Falcunculus frontatus)
  296. Australian Golden Whistler (Pachycephala pectoralis)
  297. Western Whistler (Pachycephala occidentalis)
  298. Rufous Whistler (Pachycephala rufiventris)
  299. White-breasted Whistler (Pachycephala lanioides)
  300. Grey Shrikethrush (Colluricincla harmonica)
  301. Australasian Figbird (Sphecotheres vieilloti)
  302. Olive-backed Oriole (Oriolus sagittatus)
  303. Spangled Drongo (Dicrurus bracteatus)
  304. Willie Wagtail (Rhipidura leucophrys)
  305. Grey Fantail (Rhipidura albiscapa)
  306. Mangrove Fantail (Rhipidura phasiana)
  307. Rufous Fantail (Rhipidura rufifrons)
  308. Spectacled Monarch (Symposiachrus trivirgatus)
  309. White-eared Monarch (Carterornis leucotis)
  310. Magpie-lark (Grallina cyanoleuca)
  311. Leaden Flycatcher (Myiagra rubecula)
  312. Restless Flycatcher (Myiagra inquieta)
  313. Torresian Crow (Corvus orru)
  314. Little Crow (Corvus bennetti)
  315. Australian Raven (Corvus coronoides)
  316. Paradise Riflebird (Ptiloris paradiseus)
  317. Mangrove Robin (Peneoenanthe pulverulenta)
  318. Pale-yellow Robin (Tregellasia capito)
  319. Eastern Yellow Robin (Eopsaltria australis)
  320. Western Yellow Robin (Eopsaltria griseogularis)
  321. White-breasted Robin (Eopsaltria georgiana)
  322. Hooded Robin (Melanodryas cucullata)
  323. Jacky Winter (Microeca fascinans)
  324. Scarlet Robin (Petroica boodang)
  325. Red-capped Robin (Petroica goodenovii)
  326. Horsfield's Bush Lark (Mirafra javanica)
  327. White-backed Swallow (Cheramoeca leucosterna)
  328. Welcome Swallow (Hirundo neoxena)
  329. Fairy Martin (Petrochelidon ariel)
  330. Tree Martin (Petrochelidon nigricans)
  331. Australian Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus australis)
  332. Spinifexbird (Poodytes carteri)
  333. Little Grassbird (Poodytes gramineus)
  334. Brown Songlark (Cincloramphus cruralis)
  335. Rufous Songlark (Cincloramphus mathewsi)
  336. Canary White-eye (Zosterops luteus)
  337. Silvereye (Zosterops lateralis)
  338. Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis)
  339. Russet-tailed Thrush (Zoothera heinei)
  340. Bassian Thrush (Zoothera lunulata)
  341. Mistletoebird (Dicaeum hirundinaceum)
  342. Painted Finch (Emblema pictum)
  343. Red-eared Firetail (Stagonopleura oculata)
  344. Red-browed Finch (Neochmia temporalis)
  345. Star Finch (Neochmia ruficauda)
  346. Zebra Finch (Taeniopygia guttata)
  347. Double-barred Finch (Taeniopygia bichenovii)
  348. Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (Lonchura castaneothorax)
  349. Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea)
  350. White Wagtail (Motacilla alba)
  351. Australian Pipit (Anthus australis)

© Copyright Greg Howell 2020